© 2023 by Fundraising. Proudly created with Wix.com
 

Privacy Policy

Ashby Santa Fun Run and Walk – Privacy Statement

 

About us

 

The Ashby Santa Fun Run and Walk (“The Event”) is organised by the Rotary Club of Ashby de la Zouch Castle (“The Club”), a registered charity, and The Club is the data controller under data protection legislation.

 

What data we will collect

 

In entering the Ashby Santa Fun Run and Walk, The Club will collect certain information about you which will include your name, age, gender, email address, address, and telephone number– “Entrants Data”.

 

Why we will collect it

 

We will collect and process your Entrants Data for the purposes of registering you as an entrant in The Event and administering your involvement in The Event. We will process it on the basis of legitimate interests, being to register you as an entrant in The Event and to administer The Event.

 

How long will we keep it

 

We will retain your Entrants Data until the conclusion of the following years event, i.e. a potential maximum of two years.

 

Your rights

 

You have the following right under data protection legislation

  1. To access a copy of the information comprised in your personal data;

  2. To object to processing of your personal data that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;

  3. To prevent processing for direct marketing;

  4. To object to decisions being taken by automatic means;

  5. In certain circumstances, to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed;

  6. To claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of data protection legislation.

 

Sharing your data

 

We will not transfer your data to any other third parties without obtaining your consent and, where possible, will anonymise your data before sharing. We will also not share any other personal data you provide to us that is not Entrants Data.

 

Privacy Policy

 

All of the personal data we collect from you will be collected, stored and processed in accordance with the terms of The Club’s privacy policy (below).

Complaints

 

If you have any concerns or complaints in relation to how The Club processes your personal data, you should contact The Club’s Secretary in the first instance. If you are dissatisfied with how your concern / complaint is dealt with by The Club, you have the right to report your concern / complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

 

Ashby Santa Fun Run and Walk - Privacy Policy

 

The Club are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your event participation, The Club is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register for The Event or participate in discussions on our Facebook group. The information you give us may include your name, age, gender, address, e-mail address, and telephone number – Entrants Data.

 

Why we need your personal data

 

The reason we need your Entrants Data is to be able to administer your event entry. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as an entrant to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

 

For event entry:

•             to order the correct sizes of supplies i.e Santa suits

•             to ensure that Santa suits are physically distributed to the correct people

•             the processing of entry forms and payments;

•             event newsletter distribution via email

•             sending out any other information about the event via email

The Event has a social media Facebook page. All Entrants are free to follow this page. If you join this page, please note that the provider of the social media platform has their own privacy policies and that The Club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on The Event social media page.

 

Who we share your personal data with

 

When you use our online entry system your data will also automatically be registered on our entry form provided by WIX, and you will pay your entry fee(s) via PayPAL. These organisations will have their own appropriate data protection policies.

 

How long we hold your personal data

 

We will hold your personal data until the conclusion of the following years event, i.e. a potential maximum of two years. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after that time.  Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

 

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with The Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to administer your entry in The Event.